Aromatherapy - Home Fragrance - Bathroom Heaven

Your Giftware Wholesaler delivering across Europe

AWGifts Europe

Search the best in giftware wholesale today
t: +421 (0) 33 558 60 71
Volume Discount
Order 10 or more outers from each family to qualify for 5% off
Gold Reward Membership
Reorder within 30 days of your last order to qualify for 5% off

10 ml Tea Tree Essential Oil

Product code: EO-02

Latin Name : Melaleuca Alternifolia.
  Part of Plant Used : Leaves & Twigs  
  Source : Australia.
  Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.

In early times, it seems the leaves of this tree were
  infused to make tea, which is how the name came
  into being. Tea tree   essential oil is the concentrated
  liquid compounds steam distilled from the leaves of
  the tree Melaleuca alternifolia, which is native to the
  northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia.
  The oil is claimed to have valuable antiseptic and
  anti-fungal properties due to constituents called
  terpenoids, and is used in many personal care
  products and medicines today.

Tea tree oil is said to be good for relieving   congestion,
  cold, cough and flu. It has been used to   heal acne,
  fungal infections, dandruff, vaginal   infections, haemorrhoids, athlete's foot, and is   believed to soothe aching muscles and joint injuries.   When added to bath water it helps   control bacteria.   Tea tree oil is not to be taken internally. It is   usually used only on adults and must be kept away   from children and pets. Don't use it if you're pregnant or   lactating.

The tea tree has been known for its medicinal properties since ancient times in eastern Australia. The Australian aborigines are known to have been using the crushed leaves to heal cuts, burns, sores, and infections for hundreds of years. They inhaled the oils from the crushed leaves to relieve coughs and colds. They   sprinkled this oil on wounds and applied a poultice on it. They infused the leaves and made tea to soothe sore throats. It was between 1920 and 1930 that the essential oil of this tree began to be known and used for its antimicrobial properties in Europe.

Origin United Kingdom
Weight 0,04Kg
Dimensions 2,5x2,5x6 (cm), 0,038L, 1,067Kg/L
Materials / Ingredients
CPNP
Barcode 5055796528394
MSDS Tea Tree Oil MSDS
Attachment Allergens
Attachment IFRA
Materials / Ingredients
Barcode